?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Capricon: The short form - Eric's House Of Ego
February 23rd, 2009
09:10 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Capricon: The short form
The bad stuff (let's get rid of that first)
Nervousness over my first show in awhile (which led to me being a basket case much of Thursday and Friday)
Bronchitis (which sent me to bed most of the day Saturday)
A dead radio station (may it live again)

The good stuff
As mentioned before, my show with the ever so lovely and talented sweetmusic_27.
Howling Boat (or Toy Beagle) pulling a show out of our ... ummm, doing a show on the fly to fill in time. The 4 of us had never played those songs before, and I think we were pretty darn good.
TWO filkertom shows, both different, both brilliant
Two visits to my favorite holy place
YUMMY indian food with good friends Saturday evening (at which point I started feeling better)
sweetmusic_27's solo show ... I had no idea you could sing like that
tollers's solo show ... But I already knew you could sing like that
harperjen's solo show ... see above
The three folks mentioned above and their show Saturday night, I only saw a bit, but man it was good.
Being able to play with my band in a couple different contexts.
Some nifty news that a few of you have heard, and that hopefully if it comes off a lot more of you will hear toward the end of the year (hey, I gotta be vague sometimes)

It was very much a hot and cold weekend. Much of it was pretty bad, but in the end the high points far outweighed the bad parts.

And I am back to the Chicago area this weekend for Toyboat practice, then off to Marscon the following weekend for a Toyboat show in a small room ... it's gonna be ugly folks.

Tags: , , , ,

(14 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:tlunquist
Date:February 24th, 2009 03:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
I still say it should be "Howling Boat, Toy Beagle" -- like "crouching tiger, hidden dragon."
[User Picture]
From:born_to_me
Date:February 24th, 2009 03:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, that's beautiful. Although I deeply regret my involvement with both those entities, at least having a cool name eases the sting somewhat.

*sigh* Okay, it doesn't. But it's a cool name.
[User Picture]
From:wildcard9
Date:February 24th, 2009 03:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
So does this mean yet another super-group has just formed?? :-)
[User Picture]
From:ericcoleman
Date:February 24th, 2009 03:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
Actually what it was was gundo's solo thing, Howling Beagle, but all the musicians from Toyboat were the band in this instance. Who is in HB varies from show to show. There were two versions of HB this weekend, one of which had all the members of Toyboat, the other which had three members of Toyboat, and several other folks as well.

It's kinda flexible
[User Picture]
From:born_to_me
Date:February 24th, 2009 03:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah. HB is technically "gundo and whoever he grabs to be on stage with him".
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:born_to_me
Date:February 24th, 2009 03:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, since HB is fronted by one member of TB and often has two others of the four members of TB, yes, I guess you could say that. Whether or not this is wise, prudent or "super" in any way remains to be seen.
[User Picture]
From:jcw_da_dmg
Date:February 24th, 2009 03:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Could be worse. Could be "Bowling Hoat, Boy Teagle".

I think I may have been privy to some of what may be the "nifty news" of which you speak. I will speak no more of this.
[User Picture]
From:billroper
Date:February 24th, 2009 05:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
I liked "Cardboard Boat" myself...
[User Picture]
From:sweetmusic_27
Date:February 24th, 2009 04:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
*laughs and hugs* You have a tag just for me? Awwww! 8)

I had an awesome time, I always love playing along with your stuff. (Okay, and sometimes I like to just sit there and be sung about. ;)
[User Picture]
From:ericcoleman
Date:February 24th, 2009 01:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have a tag for all the babes people I play with ...

And yes, you are very much the sort of person that song is about ...
[User Picture]
From:tollers
Date:February 24th, 2009 06:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I wish I could have made it to your show. I think the last time I saw you perform (other than the filk room) may have been two WindyCons ago. You'll be at Duck, right? I'm looking forward to Duck 'cause it's my "I have absolutely no programming responsibilities and can do whatever I darn well please all weekend" con. :-)

Toyboat in a small room, eh? Are y'all issuing earplugs at the door to knock the db level down a bit, or at least providing safety warnings?
[User Picture]
From:ericcoleman
Date:February 24th, 2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I will be at Duck, but will probably not be doing the solo thing there (unless they ask me).

We will do the thing at Marscon with little practice amps and the hand drum, so it won't be too much louder than our usual circle sound, but still give the feeling of our regular live sound.
[User Picture]
From:jcw_da_dmg
Date:February 24th, 2009 09:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You should probably get Jason a vocal mic. You and Gundo seem to be able to project over the instruments with no problem, but I had trouble hearing him.
Eric Coleman, Curmudgeon Powered by LiveJournal.com