?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I am frequently overwhelmed by the people I know. Being a bit of a… - Eric's House Of Ego
July 5th, 2014
09:25 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
I am frequently overwhelmed by the people I know. Being a bit of a misanthrope, being a bit of an introvert (yeah, I know, it's hard to believe but both Lizzie and I are kind of shy homebodies by nature), I am continually amazed that people actually like me.

I am even more amazed when I ask for help, and people give it. We have sent out packages today, enough to pay for any of the remaining medical bills for my hand. One of my dearest friends showed up at our door today, handed us cash, and then took off. (it was kinda cute)

I have no idea what we have left from the last month, but thank you for this bit of piece of mind that you have given me.

Next week is going to be rough. I go back to work on Monday, and It's still pretty rough getting around. I still wear out really fast. I will be careful.

And if you still want to help us out, go take a listen. CDs are for sale on our website. There is a link on that page to our Bandcamp page, where you can listen to all of our releases.

Thank you. Everyone who has posted kind thoughts on my various pages, everyone who has bought a CD, everyone who has boosted the signal.

And thank you to my beloved Lizzie Crowe. She has pulled me through two crises this year. I hope this is the end of it.

http://www.cheshiremoonband.com/merch.html

This was originally posted on Dreamwidth, after which it wandered out to various other sites. Feel free to reply where ever you want. I should still see it.

Tags: ,

(6 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:ravenclaw_eric
Date:July 6th, 2014 05:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
No problem. I was in a position to help, so I helped.

And I'm looking forward to the CDs.
[User Picture]
From:ntrlstgrl
Date:July 6th, 2014 11:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
No more medical misadventures! You will be well and healthy from now on, right???
[User Picture]
From:ericcoleman
Date:July 6th, 2014 03:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's the plan!
[User Picture]
From:sweetmusic_27
Date:July 6th, 2014 09:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm so glad your bills are gonna be taken care of.

*bigbighugs* Y'all are great.
[User Picture]
From:ericcoleman
Date:July 6th, 2014 10:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
One of the bills, for the hand surgery, is taken care of, the rest remains to be seen. I have no idea how much this last month is going to cost.
Eric Coleman, Curmudgeon Powered by LiveJournal.com